Wednesday, 26 March 2014

This is the Bomb

Woah, woah, woah, woah. I love this jacket.
I wanted the pattern for a very long time, and knew I wanted a silk version rather than a tracksuity looking one, mainly because I'm a bogan and therefore already have about 23 fleecy zip hoodies that are similar. 
It is my first Papercut Patterns make and as loads of peeps have previously said, they have the cutest packaging ever!
Had so much fun putting the booklet together and I love the thicker brown paper.
I found the instructions easy to follow and the sizing was not so far off my measurements which I also love.
I almost fell over when I saw this silk remnant at a Lincraft sale.
1. Because I was looking for a bright floral Silk
2. Because it cost me like $7
(ps. thanks weekend husband, this 'Sale' cost me about $150, but I still love you for it)
I was scared I wasn't going to pull through with this bomber because it was my first time with welt pockets, underlining, self lining a jacket and any sort of hem ribbing and was pretty much all round shitting myself. But, I did it, go me, and I couldn't wait to post about it.
I love the loose but tight (er that doesn't make sense Bec) fitting nature of the jacket, and the all round comfyness of it. I was originally going to have the hem in a neutral colour, but opted for purple. Surprising I know.
I used a pink satin (also at the sale, $12) for the underlining as the silk was completely transparent. I used the same method for cutting the silk out as I did with my Anna Dress. Then hand stitched the silk to the satin pieces. UGH. Hand sewing. I then sewed the jacket together as instructed.
Welt pocket. Ahahah. Oh man. check this out. Errr not sure what is happening there..

I cut the seam alloance and pretended nothing happened, one pocket is smaller than the other but whatevs.
At this point I knew I needed a lining. I used a beautiful purple lining from Tessuti, which feels gorgeous against the skin.
I effectively made another jacket and joined it around the neckline/arms right sides together then flipped it in.
I left the ribbing till last and then overlocked the insides.
Also.. not sure what happened here, but I figure no one will see it.
(this is a lie, I always show people my c#*k ups first)

Should have probably kept the facing as well, and did some sort of shove the lining in there and stitch the hem on, does that make sense? Here.. kinda like Clare did, smart woman.
Overall I'm really happy with how it turned out.. I think I need to be a bit more 'Out there' with my outfit choices to pair it with, but hopefully I'll come around.

Also I wore my black Georgia to a friends Surprise 30th on the weekend. Here's some little piccies of the hubs and me :)
Oooh Attractive. Hmm I got some serious drunk eye happening there. My little hubs, what a cutie pants. 
This ones my fav, naturally haha 

Let me know what you think of the Rigel, and if you're planning on making one! :O

Monday, 10 March 2014

By Hand London Love

Hey There,
Eep another long time with no post. There is a reason tho, not just my lazy ways.
Since I got back from Tas (the size of a hippo) I have been trying to lose weight, so decided to not sew anything for myself until it was worth my while.
It gave me a chance to hem some curtains *yawn*and sew some cushions to pass the time.. after about 34 cushions ending up on the couch I had lost some weight and decided I might sew something for myself.. the husband agreed..(he's currently suffocating in cushions)

So I decided on a 'Fat dress' if you will, something flowy and not tight that I could wear to work, casual outings etc.. since I've been wearing my Polly Top alot to work, I thought hey why not make it into a dress, so I did.
I used leftover cotton sateen from my New look 6124 dress, which I dont think I blogged, but looks along the lines of this one. The purple is a light linen which I only had about 1.5 mtrs of that I picked up from the local Op Shop Sewing Centre for $2 ;)
I wear it to work at least once a week, because its easy, colourful and much more fun than my boring black suits. Also it looks really cute with my Mel flats, that I totally bought after seeing them on Roisin's site that woman's shoes..*drool*
So once I started with the sewing and the fitting and the cutting out of fabric, I was like an addict.
This is where Georgia came in. Oh Georgia.
I have been madly following the #Georgiadress tag on Instagram for agessss, dying to make one. I love the shape, I love everyone's versions, and lets be honest I just love everything By Hand London do.
I swear every time I catch up, they bring another pattern out. You are killing me girls.

So I made one... then I made another one.. and I already want another.
GAH.. I couldn't help it. She was calling to me.

The dress itself comes together pretty quickly,
I made a muslin which I noted left my boobs a bit like HELLO THERE but whatevs.
The blue satin was my first and woah it tis a bit tight. (side note: put the pizza down)
I cut a size US12 and left all the seams at 5/8". I shouldn't have.
Also I'm not sure I am in love with the fabric/colour :/  But this may be because I am not used to the shinyness of satin?
So next up was my Black version, this fabric is like a cottony stretchy corduroy weird thing haha.. 
I still cut a size 12 but changed the seams to 3/4. This made the fit better, and more comfortable, also no zip needed ;)
Due to the fabric being so thick I had to top stitch the bodice to stop it from bloody moving around, oh and trying to handstitch the lining in was a Bitch.
I also tapered the skirt to make it more pencil style :)
I really REALLY want to make her in a Cotton Sateen, I just haven't found the right colour yet.. Dark Purple people. Keep your eyes peeled for me.
Ugh please excuse my disgusting hair, I am DYING to get in done soon, but due to the PPS it is rarer than normal.

Totally unrelated to sewing, I am planning a Europe Trip with the Hubs in Sept.. Wooohooo!
I know the blogosphere is large, and would LOVE any advice/suggestions about where to go, what to see (where the fabric shops are) ;)
Apart from our Topdeck tour (eastern spirit if your interested or have done it before?) which is planned, we are visiting:
Rome, Munich, Barcelona, Paris, Athens, Mykonos, Santorini, Dubai. :D

PPPS: How do you stop yourself from feeling like a twit in pictures?

Would love to hear from you
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Blogging tips