Monday, 17 June 2013


Heyyyyyy have you made this dress yet!?
If not then you should... I'm a little bit in love, hence already making two :/
I love it so much!!! and it's relatively easy to put together too, which is great seems I'm a muppet sometimes
(also muppet worthy note the tryhard Elisalex pose)
...I think the only thing that made it difficult was that I cut out the wrong side and at first it was huge on me. Note for the next time tho hey ;)
So here are some constructions/finished piccies of the black version (when it was first ironed).. I think I did a pretty good job at matching the pleats to the princess seams too, which was good, as I firstly thought from all the taking in it wouldn't match :)
The colourful fabric is a 1920's cotton which I picked up from a vintage shop that was having a sale. Score. The black is just a plain thicker type cotton blend, and is the first black dress I have made so far! Also this is my first giant long metal zip.. which came out a little wonky, but practice will make sortof perfect ;)
I also tried to add in seam pockets to the black version, as you can see.. but they weren't sitting right and were kinda sticky outy not sitting right annoyingly half visible, but not in a way I can explain..sanely..
Anywho I decided to just get rid of them in the end. Another problem I had with the black version, was that I am a retard, and hacked trimmed off a lot of the length whilst it wasn't straight/on the floor, and realised when I turned it over and saw this. Moral of the story. I'm an Idiot.
But all the non-sewers can't tell hopefully, so it's all good :) Not as good as cleaning a shark tank, but still..
Also check this skirt I found at a vintage shop near me, 100% cotton and 100% adorable. $5. Freaken score.
annndddd I made this little Superhero cape for Ethan, my mates little man:)
(oops don't remember which tute I used, there are so many. My bad)
Obv this is not on him, but I thought I would show you.. annnddddd I got to use my blanket stitch:)
ELISALEX.. I Love love love the pattern, did I mention that?
So you should all totally make one. DO IT

Sunday, 16 June 2013

Garden party anyone?

Or as I like to call it 'The quick let's gone it done in time to wear it to Easter' dress..
FYI- I've been a shit blogger,and haven't posted anything for over a month.. but I have been really busy/about to transition into a new job....Soz. I have still been following everyone and keeping up to date on new patterns etc.. (Elisalex's to come) also homg on the bombshell swimsuits out there..
Anyway back to the Garden dress..
I gotta say this free pattern from Elise over at HonigDesigns is such a cute little dress:)
I used some sort of wool poly blend I got from a thrift store for $3 so turned out to be another great little bargain.. which is great seems I F*&%$d the back...
and didn't realise (idiot) until I had completely finished the dress and hand stitched the lining in, GGrrrr.. Nevermind..
When I get around to it I will hopefully fix it (erm probably never, so lazy)

Also I think my bust darts may be too high up on the bodice, and if I made it again I would make the sleeves a little larger (Elise has a tute on this)
I should have made it a little longer too, but only because I don't like my legs all out and about..
But all up the dress came together fairly quickly and apart from me being a retard was simple to piece together :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Blogging tips